Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy Document

"Synergy" means the Synergy group of companies including Synergy Security Solutions Limited and its subsidiary and holding companies. Synergy Security Solutions, trading as Synergy is part of Synergy Security Solutions Ltd. A list of the companies within the Synergy Group can be obtained from The Secretary, Synergy Security Solutions Limited, Unit 1, Ballyogan Business Park, Ballyogan Road, Dublin 18.

Synergy (We) are committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data.

How we use information you provide us

We use the information we receive from you to provide goods and/or services that you request, to communicate with you, and to personalise our information sent to you. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We store all the information you provide us, including information provided via forms you complete on our website, and information which we may collect from your browsing. Our server, in common with nearly all web servers, logs each page that is downloaded from the site.

Any new information you provide us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you. If you provide a work email address we will not be responsible for third parties having access to any communications we send.

To help us prevent fraud and money laundering, your details may be submitted to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations where your records may be searched. We may also conduct a search with a credit reference bureau to assist us in providing a quote, and to check which payment options we can make available to you. A copy of this search will be left on your credit file but will not affect your credit score. Where we are providing a security and/or property service quotation this search will be noted on your credit file and may be reflected in your credit score.

Examples of how we may personalise information might include preparing a service quote for you, or notifying you when we will be delivering certain products in your area.

Third parties may deliver some of our products to you or provide all or part of the service requested by you. In these instances, whilst the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided, pricing purposes as appropriate, testing, and to maintain management information for business analysis.

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address, phone numbers and email address so we can administer the contest and notify winners. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you by post, phone, mobile phone, email and SMS about new or existing Synergy services, products and special offers we think you'll find valuable.

We may use sensitive personal data collected in respect of one product to market another appropriate product to you. We may use sensitive personal data collected in respect of one product to market another appropriate product to you.

We may ask for your home, work, mobile telephone number, and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to contact you about relevant products or services which we offer, to contact you if there is a problem with your order, or there is another genuine reason for doing so. If you provide us with credit or debit card details in order to pay for a service or product, we will keep such details secure and ensure that the details are only used further with your consent and/or for the purposes of any appropriate refunds.

Generally by providing the requested data you consent to Synergy using that data for administrative purposes and for informing you of other products and services by letter, SMS, phone and/or email. We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the website.

Opt Out

Each time you receive marketing information or a message, you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information from us. This is known as an "opt-out". If you wish to exercise the opt-out, write to The Data Protection Officer, Synergy Security Solutions Ltd, Unit 1, Ballyogan Business Park, Ballyogan Road, Dublin 18, email us at dataprotection@synergy365.ie or telephone us at +353 1 294 50 44. If you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us.

If you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us.

Data Protection

As required by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us If we provide information to a third party (either a provider of a product or service, or an external data processing agency such as a mailing house) we will exercise the strictest control over the third party contractually, requiring it and any of its agents and/or suppliers to:

  • Maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access to those of its own employees
  • Use the data for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party
  • Refrain from communicating with you other than concerning the product or service in question;
  • Return the data to us at the conclusion of any contract term and destroy or delete any copies made of all or any part of the information unless copies are needed to be kept to comply with regulations.

In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary, for example, to provide the product or service.

Our own security procedures mean that we may occasionally have to request proof of Identity or check your presence on the electoral roll.

In the event of telephone calls from you, we also reserve the right to ask security questions (which we in our sole discretion deem appropriate), in order to satisfy ourselves that you are who you say you are. All Telephone calls, both inbound and outbound, are recorded and may be monitored for the purposes of training, quality purposes and to verify information and help prevent and detect fraud.

If you contact us electronically we may collect your electronic identifier, eg Internet protocol (IP) address or phone number supplied by your service provider. This is to identify any repeat website visits, fraudulent behaviour or mystery shoppers using our websites.

Before you provide any data to us we will endeavour to make it clear why we need it. When this is required we will obtain your consent first. Otherwise, by providing us with information, either orally or written, or by using our website, you consent to the collection, use and processing of this information by Synergy to provide and send you information about their services.

We will always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information.

Subsequent to your purchase of a product or service, we may enter into an arrangement for that service to be provided by a new third party. If this happens, the terms and conditions of your contract with us will provide that you consent to the transfer and processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data to the new provider, subject to the requirement of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and associated regulations.

If you are a Synergy member/customer, you consent to us keeping you up to date about your member/customer benefits and savings available from time to time under which, as part of the benefit of being a member/customer, Synergy will, through its magazine, email or otherwise, give you information and details of any discounts or offers it may negotiate from time to time on behalf of its members and customers.

Cookies

From offers and promotions to sound and video, the aim of this site is to be interesting, helpful and informative. We’re keen to find out what you like and dislike – your feedback plays a key role in helping us improve this site. We use many techniques to follow your use of the site and provide you with a customised experience. The main and best-known technique is by using what are known as 'cookies'.

What are cookies? Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device, which in turn sends information back to the website. They cannot affect your device, but they do collect information that can be used to enhance the site. For example, a cookie can remember the items that you have placed into your shopping basket, or it can ensure you get the offer you requested. These are known as ‘session’ cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site.

Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are ‘persistent cookies’, which often expire after a period of time. They will remain on your device until you delete them. We use them to help customise the site – to do things such as display relevant information based on your visit. Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to ensure you get the most from your visit. They improve your experience of the site because certain features work best with cookies. Feedback and information from the cookies can also help make the site better. By visiting this site, you agree to our use of cookies and other technologies.

Rest assured that the cookies we use do not store personal details, such as payment card numbers. Here are the main types of cookies and what they do:

1. Strictly necessary

In brief: These cookies enable you to get the information or service you’ve asked for. They’re essential – without them, some services may not work.

For example, We use these cookies to enable you to use shopping baskets, which remember your choices and enable you to buy.

2. Performance cookies

In brief: These cookies collect information about the pages you visit, where you go most often and whether you see error messages. The information is only used to ensure a website works well.

For example, We gather information to diagnose problems and issues. We then use it to make improvements and fix errors.

3. Functional cookies

In brief: These cookies remember choices you’ve made to personalise the site. They may remember where you are so you can get tailored information, or remember changes you have made to help you browse, such as increasing the text size.

For example, If you ask for services based on your location, we sometimes store a cookie so that next time you visit you won’t have to tell us again.

4. Targeting or advertising cookies

In brief: These cookies collect anonymous information about your browsing habits which are then used to make advertising relevant to you. They remember if you have visited a website and share this information with advertisers.

For example, We limit advertising to certain sections of the website. These services are provided by our carefully selected and monitored partners, and we are committed to ensuring any information is used appropriately.

Links to other sites

We often link off to other sites to help provide you with extra information or services. For example, to make it easy for you to share information with your family and friends, we provide links to Twitter, Facebook and other popular social media or book-marking sites.

But remember, these sites may use cookies that we do not control. So be sure to check how they use your information.

How you can control cookies

If cookies are disabled on your device you will still be able to use most of this site. However it may limit what you can do.

How you manage your cookies depends on your browser. To find out which browser you use:

PC: open your browser and go to the Help menu and then click on the About option.

Apple Mac: open your browser and go to the Apple menu and then click on the About option.

Mobile device: check your settings.

If you would prefer to restrict or block cookies and/or delete any you may already have, then follow the how-to guide, which covers the most popular browsers, below:

How to accept cookies

Internet Explorer 6.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Internet Options
3. Click the Privacy tab
4. Move the slider to select the level of privacy you prefer, or click Advanced for customised settings

Internet Explorer 7.0 and 8.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Internet Options
3. On the General tab, under Browsing History click Settings
4. Move the slider to select the level of privacy you prefer, or click Sites or Advanced for customised settings

FireFox 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Options
3. Click the Privacy icon and then Show cookies
4. Tick the check box for Accept cookies from sites
5. To allow third party cookies tick Accept third party cookies

FireFox up to 11.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Options
3. Click the Privacy icon
4. In History, set Firefox will: to Use custom settings for history
5.Tick the check box Accept cookies from sites to enable cookies, and uncheck it to disable the

Chrome

1. From the browser menu choose the Spanner icon
2. Then Setting
3. Click under the Bonnet
4. In Privacy click Content settings
5. In Cookies choose the radio button Allow local data to be set

Safari 5.0 (Apple Macintosh and PC Windows)

1. From the menu choose Safari
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Security icon and then Show cookies
4. Choose to accept cookies always or only from sites I visit

Safari 5.1 (Apple Macintosh)

1. From the menu choose Safari
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Privacy icon
4. For the option Block cookies: choose Never or else from third parties and advertisers

Safari 5.1.5 (PC Windows)

1. From the browser menu choose the Cog wheel icon
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Privacy icon
4. For the option Block cookies: choose Never or else from third parties and advertiser

How to delete cookies

To remove cookies follow the steps in this section. Do not try to edit the cookies file on your computer.

Internet Explorer 6.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Internet Options
3. On the General tab click Settings, then View Files
4. Select a cookie and click Delete

Internet Explorer 7.0 and 8.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Internet Options
3. On the General tab, under Browsing history click Settings
4. Click View files
5. Click the Name column heading to alphabetically sort the files
6. Scroll down to files that begin with the prefix cookie: – all cookies have this prefix, and they usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie
7. Right-click to delete a cookie you want to remove
8. Close the window, then click OK twice to return to the browser window

FireFox 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Options
3. Click the Privacy icon and then Show Cookies
4. Select a site from the list and click Remove Cookie(s)
5. To remove all sites click Remove All Cookies

FireFox up to 11.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Options
3. Click the Privacy icon
4. In History, click remove individual cookies
5. Select a site from the list and click Remove Cookie

Chrome

1. From the browser menu choose the Spanner icon
2. Then Settings
3. Click Under the Bonnet
4. In Privacy click Content settings
5. In Cookies click the button All cookies and site data
6. Select a site from the list and click X

Safari 5.0 (Apple Macintosh)

1. From the menu choose Safari
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Security icon and then Show Cookies
4. Select a cookie from the list and click Remove
5. To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.1 (Apple Macintosh)

1. From the menu choose Safari
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Privacy icon and then Details
4. Select a cookie from the list and click Remove
5. To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.0 (PC Windows)

1. From the menu choose Edit
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Security icon and then Show Cookies
4. Select a cookie from the list and click the Remove button
5. To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.1.5 (PC Windows)

1. From the browser menu choose the Cog wheel icon
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Privacy icon and then Details
4. Select a cookie from the list and click Remove
5. To delete all cookies click Remove All

If you are not using any of the above browsers, then select 'cookies' in the 'Help' function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

Disclosure of information to third parties

As previously mentioned, the Synergy does not sell, trade or rent your information, and will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to fulfill your specific orders for a product or information in the event that third parties deliver the relevant service. If you take out a service provided by a third party, they will need your details in order to administer the work and processes.

Other circumstances where we are operationally or contractually obliged to pass on your information may be where third parties administer part or all of the service, for pricing purposes, testing, and to maintain management information for business analysis.
We may of course be obliged at law to pass on your information to the Gardai, The Private Security Authority or any other statutory body.

Amendment and retention of information

Please advise us in writing at the address/details provided above as to any changes in your circumstances. Obviously it is preferable for us to retain up to date information. We will amend details as required. We are however obliged and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period of time tends to be for six years but can be longer if the statute or regulation requires.

Subject access requests

You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing for security reasons. Please write to The Secretary, Synergy Security Solutions Ltd, Unit 1, Ballyogan Business Park, Ballyogan Road, Dublin 18. Please refer to the information you wish to see, giving dates if possible, and enclose your cheque for €6.35 payable to Synergy Security Solutions Limited. We will not administer Subject Access Requests by a third party unless accompanied by a written authority of the individual who is the subject of the request.

Your choice of information

You may change the type of material sent to you at any time. Synergy allows you to select which services and/or products you wish to receive information about, and to cancel any previous expressions of interest in particular areas. If you wish to take advantage of this, please write to The Secretary, Synergy Security Solutions Limited, Unit 1, Ballyogan Business Park, Ballyogan Road, Dublin 18.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes on our websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Tell us what you think

Synergy welcome your questions and comments about privacy.

Please write to The Secretary, Synergy Security Solutions Limited, Unit 1, Ballyogan Business Park, Ballyogan Road, Dublin 18

  • Print